Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] If no such report is available, then a notarized affidavit by a person with knowledge that the child is in circumstances which endanger the safety 5 of the child, and that not granting the motion would likely cause irreparable harm to the child”.

Outside of an emergency order, temporary orders for custody and/or visitation are mandated to comply with Title 43 O.S. Section 110.1. Status quo prior to the institute of a child custody action is no longer the guiding principle of temporary custody orders.

Section 110.1 states that “it is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage, provided that the parents agree to cooperate and that domestic violence, stalking, or harassing behaviors as defined in Section 109 of this title are not present in the parental relationship. To effectuate this policy, if requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be detrimental to the child.” (Emphasis supplied).

Redmond v. Cauthen, 2009 OK CIV APP 46, 211 P.3d 233, clarifies that this statute only pertains to temporary custody determinations.