Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Only when "joint custody is not working and it is not serving the child's best interests" is termination a "must." Daniel at ¶ 20, 42 P.3d at 870.”

F. Modifications of Custody

Title 43 O.S. Section 112, Subsection D provides that a “pattern of failure to allow court ordered visitation may be determined to be contrary to the best interests of the child and as such may be grounds for modification of the child custody order.”

Section 112 authorizes the Court to modify or change any order “whenever circumstances render the change proper either before or after final judgment.”

Title 43 O.S. Section 107.3 provides that if a person “intentionally made a false or frivolous accusation to the court of child abuse or neglect against the party” that the Court may “consider the false allegations in determining custody.”