Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Parenting Coordinators can be useful for the court to monitor the progress of a joint custody plan, or in assuring a non-custodial parent of some voice in decision making process. Their primary purpose is to assist the parties in resolving differences on major issues, improving communication between the parents, and thereby perhaps improving the life of the children involved.

Title 43 O.S. Sections 120 et. seq., govern the creation and authority of a parenting coordinator.

Section 120.3 provides that “A. In any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, paternity, or guardianship where minor children are involved, the court may, upon its own motion, or by motion or agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting coordinator to assist the parties in resolving issues and decide disputed issues pursuant to the provisions of the Parenting Coordinator Act related to parenting or other family issues in the case except as provided in subsection B of this section, and subsection A of Section 120.5 of this title.

B. The court shall not appoint a parenting coordinator if any party objects, unless:

1. The court makes specific findings that the case is a high-conflict case; and

2. The court makes specific findings that the appointment of a parenting coordinator is in the best interest of any minor child in the case.

C. 1. The authority of a parenting coordinator shall be specified in the order appointing the parenting coordinator and limited to matters that will aid the parties in:

a. identifying disputed issues,

b. reducing misunderstandings,

c. clarifying priorities,

d. exploring possibilities for compromise,

e. developing methods of collaboration in parenting, and

f. complying with the court’s order of custody, visitation, or guardianship.

2. The appointment of a parenting coordinator shall not divest the court of its exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental issues of custody, visitation, and support, and the authority to exercise management and control of the case.

3. The parenting coordinator shall not make any modification to any order, judgment or decree; however, the parenting coordinator may allow the parties to make minor temporary departures from a parenting plan if authorized by the court to do so. The appointment order should specify those matters which the parenting coordinator is authorized to determine.