Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] The court may award the custody of said child to either party or both, in accordance with the best interests of the child, for such time and pursuant to such regulations as the case may require. “ Thus, separated married couples may pursue a temporary order for custody of their children,.

Ex parte temporary restraining orders, (emergency orders) may be issued on the basis of a “verified application and testimony of witnesses that irreparable harm will result to the moving party, or a child of a party if no order is issued. Section 107.4 now requires independent reports that demonstrate that the “child is in surroundings which endanger the safety of the child and that if such conditions continue, the child would likely be subject to irreparable harm.” If no such report is available, then a notarized affidavit by a person with knowledge that the child is in circumstances which endanger the safety 5 of the child, and that not granting the motion would likely cause irreparable harm to the child”.