Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] “For purposes of this paragraph, incidental or token visits or communications shall not be considered in determining whether a 25 parent or parents have regularly maintained visitation or communication.”

A parent who has not abandoned or failed to support their child, as provided above, may otherwise lose custody to a non-parent based on the presumptions set forth in Section 112.5.

Section 112.5 C provides that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent is affirmatively unfit if the parent:

“1. Is or has been subject to the registration requirements of the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act or any similar act in any other state, except as provided in subsection D of this section;

2. Has been convicted of a crime listed in Section 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes;

3. Is an alcohol-dependent person or a drug-dependent person as established by clear and convincing evidence and who can be expected in the near future to inflict or attempt to inflict serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another person as a result of such dependency; 26

4. Has been convicted of domestic abuse within the past five (5) years;

5. Is residing with a person who is or has been subject to the registration requirements of the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act or any similar act in any other state;

6. Is residing with a person who has been convicted of a crime listed in Section 843.5 of Title 21 or in Section 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or

7. Is residing with a person who has been convicted of domestic abuse within the past five (5) years.”