Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION

The Countours of Best Interests

The Alexander Law Firm
Jan. 25, 2024

The Law

Parents have a fundamental constitutional right to have the care, custody and control of their child, unless or until they violate basic civic expectations or norms or put their child in harm’s way.

43 O.S. Section 109 requires that the Court, in awarding custody to a parent or a third party, “consider what appears to be in the best interests of the physical and mental and moral welfare of the child.”

Our statutes, however, contain no definition of the term “best interests of the physical and mental and moral welfare of the child.” Case law and common sense give us some notion of what is “not” in a child’s best interest.

Preliminary Considerations