Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] c. monitor the best interests of the child throughout any judicial proceeding,

d. present written factual reports to the parties and court prior to trial or at any other time as specified by the court on the best interests of the child, which determination is solely the decision of the court, and e. the guardian ad litem shall, as much as possible, maintain confidentiality of information related to the case and is not subject to discovery pursuant to the Oklahoma Discovery Code.”

Title 43 O.S. Section 107.3 was amended on November 1, 2017. The old version allowed the GAL to “present written reports to the parties and court prior to trial or at any other time as specified by the court on the best interests of the child that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based”.

Professor Spector has stated that the change in statute unavoidably prevents GAL’s from expressing a recommendation as to the best interests of children. See, Recent Statutory Update, Robert G.