Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] “Issues that are central to the court’s ultimate decision-making obligations include parenting attributes, the child’s psychological needs and the resulting fit.” “The most useful and influential evaluations focus upon skills, deficits, values and tendencies relevant to parenting attributes and a child’s psychological needs.” See, American Psychological Guidelines for Child Custody Evaluations in Family Law Proceedings.

Authority for a custody evaluation or psychological evaluation may be found in Title 12 O.S. Section 3235. “When the physical, including the blood group, or mental condition of a party … is in controversy in any proceeding in which the person relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense, and adverse party may take a physical or mental examination of such person. “Generally, mental conditions are at issue in custody matters. 43 O.S. 110.2 also provides authority when it states “any other test deemed necessary by the court in determining that the custody of or visitation with the child will be in the best interests of the child.”