Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Values, background, religion, orientations, views of parenting, nutrition, health, education, training, experience, judgment, intelligence, ability to nurture, ability to make good choices, family of origin issues, resources, employment, truthfulness, etc., all have to be taken into account when a custody determination must be made. That means putting facts into evidence about all such matters as they relate to the care, education, training and rearing of children.

Title 43 O.S. Section 110.2 provides a tool to test for drugs or other relevant conditions in parents. “In any action in which the custody of or the visitation with a child is a relevant fact and at issue, the court may order the mother, the child or father to submit to blood, saliva, urine or any other test deemed necessary by the court in determining that the custody of or visitation with the child will be in the best interests of the child.”

Parenting Coordinators can be useful for the court to monitor the progress of a joint custody plan, or in assuring a non-custodial parent of some voice in decision making process.