Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Hogue, 2008 OK CIV APP 63, 190 P. 3d 1177. In Nelson v. Nelson, 2004 OK CIV APP 6, 83 P.3d 911, ¶ 4, the Court of Appeals holds that “a wellfounded custody preference by a child will support a change of custody without proof of any other change of circumstance.” Likewise, Eimen v. Eimen, 2006 OK CIV APP 23, 131 P.3d 148 and Hogue v. Hogue, 2008 OK CIV APP 63, 190 P. 3d 1177, stand for the proposition that preference alone, when appropriate, is sufficient to support a change of custody without proof of any other change of circumstance.

E. Joint Custody- See Title 43 O.S. Section 109

Parents seeking joint custody are required to file a plan with the court. Said plan may be submitted jointly or each parent may submit their own plan to the court. “Any plan shall include but is not limited to 14 provisions detailing the physical living arrangements for the child, child support obligations, medical and dental care for the child, school placement and visitation rights.” See, Title 43 O.S. Section 109.

The plan must be accompanied by an affidavit signed by each parent stating that said parent agrees to the plan and will abide by its terms.