Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] It includes the right to the child's services and earnings . . . and the right to direct his activities and make decisions regarding his care and control, education, health, and religion." Burge v. City & County of San Francisco, 41 Cal.2d 608, 262 P.2d 6 (1953). And it is distinguishable from the right of visitation usually granted the noncustodial parent in that visitation privileges do not carry with them the earlier mentioned rights inherent in the child custodial status. McFadden v. McFadden, 206 Or. 253, 292 P.2d 795 (1956). “

Section 109 allows the Court discretion to award the care, custody and control of a child to “either parent or to the parents jointly.” Section 109 B defines joint custody and “joint care, custody and control” to “mean the sharing by parents in all or some of the aspects of physical and legal care, custody and control of their children.”

Custody Determinations

A. Temporary Custody

Temporary custody and visitation determinations in dissolution actions are governed by Title 43 O.S. Section 110 and 110.1.

Section 110 allows the parties to request temporary orders for child custody, support or visitation. (B. 1.).