Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] (A. 1.) and for visitation in the children’s best interests. (A. 2.)

Section 112 requires that a court’s custody determination be guided by the provisions of 112.5.

When it is in the best interests of a minor child, the Court shall:

a. assure children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage, and

b. encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.

Section 112, C. 2. makes clear that there shall be neither a legal preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody.

Section 112 C. 3. Provides that “when in the best interests of the child, custody shall be awarded in a way which assures the frequent and continuing contact of the child with both parents. When awarding custody to either parent, the court:

a. shall consider, among other facts, which parent is more likely to allow the child or children frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, and

b. shall not prefer a parent as a custodian of the child because of the gender of that parent.

Pursuant to Section 112 C. 4., in any action, “there shall be neither a legal preference or a presumption for or against private or public school or home-schooling in awarding the custody of a child, or in appointing a general guardian for the child.”

Additionally, Section 112 C. 6 mandates compliance with the relocation statute when the Court issues a custody order.